Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 Ethernet-Fiber 100BaseFX Converter

You may also like:
DM-8510-10123-1A DM-8510-10123-1A
Qualcomm
OWON-USBMD OWON-USBMD
Owon Technology Lilliput Electronics
TEL0002 TEL0002
DFRobot
814 814
Adafruit Industries

This product has been discontinued and is not available for purchase. Please click on the button below for replacement and/or substitute products.

2129094">Substitute Products

  • Jameco Part no.: 2129094
  • Manufacturer: ICP DAS USA
  • Manufacturer no.: NS-205FC
  • NCNR (Non-Cancelable, Non Returnable)
  • HTS code: 8517620050
  • Web Exclusive
# of units Price
1+ $332.49
5+ $315.89

Request a Large Quantity Quote

Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 Ethernet-Fiber 100BaseFX Converter

Contained in a plastic case that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. Ethernet is used for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NS-205FC operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125µm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function
  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory:512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 to +30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0° to +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Specifications:


  • Compatibility:
    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE802.3u
    • IEEE802.3x
  • Interface:
    • 10/100 Base-T(X)
    • 100 Base-FX(SC Connector; Multi-mode)
  • Ethernet Port: 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optics Port: 100 Mbps x 1
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection:
    • 8 KV Contact Discharge
    • 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
    • Multi mode fiber: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 µm
    • Multi mode fiber, 412 m for half duplex, 2 km for full duplex
  • Ethernet Cables:
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • Environment:
    • Operating temperature: 0°C to +70°C
    • Storage Temperature: -20 to +85°C
    • Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions: 64mm x 110mm x 98mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements:
    • +10 to +30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Power consumption:
    • 0.14A @ 24Vdc (± 5%, arrowed)

Product Reference & Support



Report a problem
Suggest a product
No specifications are available at this time. Call for more information.

Report a problem
Suggest a product